::: SCSC Alumni:::    
 
::::: SCSC ALUMNI ::::: :::::
 





May 2008 Special Rates for SCSC International Meet Available!

Copyright 2007
Santa Clara Swim Club

 

 

 


Santa Clara Swim Club Olympians

 

1956 Olympics

Select a year or scroll down for all:
~ 1956 ~ 1960 ~ 1964 ~ 1968 ~ 1972 ~ 1976 ~ 1980 ~ 1984 ~ 1988 ~ 1992 ~ 2000 ~
SWIMMER EVENT
George Harrison Alt. Free Relay (DNC)
1960 Olympics
SWIMMER EVENT
Lynn Burke 100 Bk. (1st)
Ann Warner 400 medley relay - trials (US team won gold in the final)
Chris Von Saltza 400 Fr. (1st) first woman to break 5:00 barrier,.
broke WR @ Trials w/4:44.5.  5XOlympic Medalist
100 Fr (2nd)
Paul Hait 200 Br (8th), 400 MR (1st)
Donna De Varona 400 free Relay - trials (US team won gold in the final). Donna was age 13 at the time - the youngest member of the US Olympic team and a WR holder in 400IM
George Harrison 800 FR (1st)
George Haines Head Coach Womens Team, for the 1960 Games
1964 Olympics Tokyo, Japan
George Haines Ass't Men's Coach
SWIMMER EVENT
Donna De Varona 2 Gold Medals: 400 IM, 400 FR.  WR & OR.  100 Fly (5th)
Sharon Finneran 400 IM (2nd)
Claudia Kolb 200 Br (2nd) 14 years old, first American woman to medal in Breastroke.
Judy Reeder Alt. 400 MR
Terri Stickles 400 Fr (3rd)
Pokey Watson 400 FR (1st) WR & OR
Wayne Anderson 200 Br (7th)
Gary Illman 2 Gold Medals: 400 FR, 800 FR.  Both WR & OR.
Richard (Dick) Roth 400 IM (1st) World Record & Olympic Record
Ed Townsend Alt. on all Free Relays.  1st place in 800 FR prelims.
Don Schollander 4 Gold Medals: 400 Fr, 100 Fr, 400 FR, 800 FR.  All WR & Olympic Records.
Steve Clark 3 Gold Medals: 800 FR, 400 MR, 400 FR.  All WR & OR.  WR lead off in 400 FR.
Mike Wall Alt: all Free Relays.1st place in  800 Free Relay prelims
1968 Olympics Mexico City, Mexico
George Haines Head Coach Men's Team
SWIMMER EVENT
Linda Gustavson 400 Fr (2nd), 100 Fr (3rd), 400 FR (1st)
Jan Henne 2 Gold Medals: 100 Fr, 400 FR, 1 silver: 200 Fr, 1 bronze: 200 IM
Suzy Jones Swam 100 Br (DNF)
Claudia Kolb 2 Gold Medals: 200 IM, 400 IM, both WR & OR
Cathy Jamison 200 Br, (5th)
Jane Swagerty 100 Back (3rd)
Lynn Vidali 400 IM (2nd)
Pokey Watson 200 Back (1st) WR & OR
Greg Buckingham 200 IM (2nd), 400 IM (4th)
Brent Burke 400 Free (8th)
Mitch Ivey 200 Back (2nd)
Brian Job 200 Br (3rd)
Don Schollander 200 Fr (2nd), 800 FR (1st)
Mark Spitz 2 gold medals: 800 FR, 400 FR, 1 Silver: 100 Fly, 1 Bronze: 100 Fr, 200 Fly (8th)
Mike Wall Alternate: 400 FR, 800 FR
Raymond Rivero Alt. Relay Alt.
1972 Olympics Munich, Germany
George Haines Assistant Women's Coach
SWIMMER EVENT
Jenny Bartz 200 IM (4th), 400 IM (4th)
Karen Moe 200 Fly (1st) WR & OR, 100 Back (4th)
Keena Rothhammer 800 Fr (1st), 200 Fr (3rd), 400 Fr (6th)
Lynn Vidali 200 IM (3rd), 400 IM (7th), 100 Br (DNF), 200 BR (DNC)
Jenny Wylie 400 Fr (5th)
Mitch Ivey 200 Back (3rd), 100 Back (4th)
Brian Job 200 Br (9th)
John Hencken 200 Br. (1st) WR & OR, 100 Br (3rd)
Tom Bruce 100 Br (2nd), 400 MR (1st)
Mark Spitz 7 Gold Medals: 100 Fr, 200 Fr, 100 Fl, 200 Fl, 400 FR, 800 FR, 400 MR
1976 Olympics Montreal, Canada
George Haines Assistant Men's Coach
SWIMMER EVENT
Linda Jezek 400 MR (2nd), 100 Back (DNF)
Karen Moe Thornton* 200 Fly (4th)
Joe Bottom 100 Fly (2nd), 100 Free (6th)
John Hencken 2 Gold Medals: 100 Br, 400 MR, 1 silver: 200 Breastroke
Carolyn Finneran Women's Ass't Manager
*Bob Jackson (LAAC) 100 Back (6th)
1980 Olympics Moscow, USSR (Qualified team members)
George Haines Head Coach both Men's and Women's Teams
SWIMMER EVENT
Linda Jezek 100 Back, 200 Back
Mike Bottom 100 Fly
John Hencken 100 Br, 200 Br
Bob Jackson 100 Back
John Simons 400 IM
Pokey Watson Ass't manager
1984 Olympics Los Angeles, USA
George Haines Ass't Coach
SWIMMER EVENT
Tom Jager 2 Gold Medals: 400 FR, 400 MR
1988 Olympics Soul, South Korea
SWIMMER EVENT
Tom Jager 400 FR (1st), 400 MR (1st), 50 Free (2nd)
1992 Olympics Barcelona, Spain
Tom Jager 50 Free (3rd), 400 FR (1st)
2000 Olympics Sydney, Australia
Tom Wilkens 200 IM (3rd), 200 Br (DNF)
 
   

Copyright 2008 ~ Santa Clara Swim Club ~ site design by FastLane Tek